Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to our clients and others who use the Fincraft website, which is owned and operated by Sharit Dass (ABN 78 778 710 416) (Fincraft, we or us). This Privacy Policy adopts the standards of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This policy sets out how we handle personal information, which is information that can be used to (or is reasonably likely to) identify an individual (Personal Information).

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided to us and we have created this Privacy Policy to ensure we have standards in place in order to protect the Personal Information that we collect. The primary purpose of this policy is to explain what Personal Information we collect and/or store, why we collect and/or store it, how we collect and receive Personal Information and your rights with respect to the Personal Information we have in our custody.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully and contact us should you have any questions or queries regarding this policy or your Personal Information.

How and why we collect information

Through your use of this website and in the course of providing services to our clients it is necessary for us to collect Personal Information.  We gather the following types of information from our website users and clients:

  1. Personal Information (including addresses, phone and facsimile numbers and other information that allows us to contact you, or assess your suitability for our services) – provided by you when you contact us in person, via email, by telephone, facsimile or online.
  2. Statistical information collected by our web server or third party systems we subscribe to for site traffic information e.g. Google Analytics. This can include but is not limited to the following types of information:
    – your IP address;
    – the date and time of visits to our website; 
    – the number of and pages viewed; 
    – technical information on browser connections;
    – and other information for statistical purposes.

Use and disclosure of information

We only use Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected. We retain Personal Information for period reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes expressed in this Privacy Policy unless a longer period is required or permitted by law.

Personal Information is used to enable us to operate the business of Fincraft, which may include:

  • Provision of services to our clients;
  • Communicating with our clients;
  • Developing our client relationships;
  • Marketing and promotions;
  • Investigating complaints or comments made by clients or users of this website;
  • Investigating suspected or actual breaches of our terms and conditions or unlawful activity; and
  • As we are otherwise required or permitted to in accordance with any law.

We use statistical data to analyse our website performance: for example; which parts of the website users are visiting, what content or services are most popular, to measure the effectiveness of any advertising we may undertake and in order to improve our website and our services.

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your section ID, and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site. We may use, in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to generally assist in meeting our client’s needs.

We will not sell, lease or licence your Personal Information to unrelated third parties. However, in the course of our business we may disclose personal information to our employees, contractors, service providers, our related bodies and others. By using this website or instructing us to act on your behalf, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties providing we do so in a manner which complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Fincraft may disclose information in good faith and where we are required to do so:-

  • by law or by any court or tribunal;
  • to enforce the terms of any of our client agreements;
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of Fincraft, its clients  or third parties; or
  • to banks or financial institutions with the purpose of preventing fraud and as proof of any transaction.

We will not use your Personal Information for any purpose not related to the services we provide to you, or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information.

Security of your personal information

Our business, employees, contractors and authorised representatives will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your Personal Information including securing our physical premises and electronic networks and systems.

Notwithstanding the aforementioned, you acknowledge that the security of e-communications can not be guaranteed and that the provision of information from you to us remains at your sole risk. Further, we are not responsible for the use, misuse or security of any third party who intentionally or unintentionally receives your information. We will not be liable for any loss, damage, cost, expense or claim arising directly or indirectly out of another entities use of your Personal Information.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act you can ask to see any Personal Information we hold about you and you may also ask us to correct any Personal Information that we possess. If you ask us for your Personal Information we will respond to you within 28 days of receiving your written request. All requests, complaints or comments regarding your Personal Information should be sent to the Privacy Officer at [email protected] or by writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Fincraft
P O Box 368, Crows Nest, NSW 1585

Amending this policy

Should we change our Privacy Policy for any reason, such changes will be posted to this page. However, if you have any questions relating to this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

About Me

Sharit Dass, CA, MBAe
Managing Director

I am a Chartered Accountant with over 20 years’ experience working in small to large organisations across corporate, government and not for profit sectors in Australia and the United Kingdom.

Contact Us

Or Book 30 minute
discovery session:


FREE Financial Health Check

Or book 30 minute discovery session

We work towards

Responsive

adapting efficiently and effectively to the evolving needs of our clients

Trust

building trust and relationships with our clients based on integrity and shared purpose

Visuals

simplifying financial jargon, using narrative and visuals to bring meaning to your numbers

Testimonials